Demain - Cabinet d'avocats

Privacy policy

Introduction and general provisions

Latest update: 11/29/2023.

The law practice DEMAIN wants to communicate as transparently and clearly as possible with respect to the privacy of your personal data (referred to as “personal data”).

This privacy policy aims to inform the website users :

(i) on the way their personal data are collected. Personal data are defined as any information which can help identify a user, such as : name and first name, age, postal or email address, location or IP address (this list is non exhaustive)

(ii) on their rights related to these data

(iii) on the personal date controller

(iv) on the recipients of the personal data

(v) on the website’s cookie policy

This privacy policy completes the legal notice and the terms and conditions which the website users can read by clicking on the link at the bottom of this page.

Principles governing personal data collection and processing

In accordance with the article 5 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and European Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR Regulation”), personal data are:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and transparently for the data subject;
  • collected for specified explicit and legitimate purposes (cf. article 3.1 of this policy), and cannot be subsequently used in a manner which is not compatible with these purposes;
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they are processed;
  • accurate and updated when necessary. Every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that any inaccurate data, in view of the purposes for which they are processed, are deleted of corrected without delay;
  • kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they are processed;
  • processed in such a way that the collected data’s safety is guaranteed, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and any accidental loss, destruction or damages, using all appropriate technical and organizational measures.

Processing is lawful only if, and in so far as, at least one of the following conditions is met:

  • the data subject has agreed to the processing of his personal data for one or several specific purposes;
  • processing is necessary to perform a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the data subject’s request prior to entering into a contract;
  • processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject;
  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person;
  • processing is necessary to perform a mission of public interest or subject to the exercise of a public authority vested in the data controller
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest pursued by the data controller or a third party, unless the subject data’s interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring persona data protection prevail, in particular when the data subject is a child.

Personal data collected and processed when visiting this Website:

Collected data

The following data are collected from the Website user within the framework of our activity:

  • through our contact form (contact page): name, first name, email address, phone number, subject of your message and content of your message.
  • through our consultation form (consultation page): name, first name, email address, phone number, city, country, required field of intervention.

The purpose of data collection and processing is to contact and assist you in a more efficient way, to personalize your experience and answer your individual needs.

Mode of data collection

When you use our website, the following data are automatically collected: IP address, cookies, location data, equipment used for the navigation via Google Analytics.

They are stored by the data controller in reasonable conditions of security, for a period of : indefinite.

The Practice may store some data beyond this period in order to fulfill its legal or regulatory obligations.

Data hosting

The website www.demain-avocat.com is hosted by the company OVH SAS with its head office located at 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix (France) registered under the Lille Métropole RCS (trade and company register) number 424 761 419 00045 (phone number +33(0)972101007 – www.ovh.com/fr/support/nous-contacter).

Data processing controller and data protection officer

Data processing controller

Personal data are collected by the law practice DEMAIN, SIRET (company register) number 798232161 00058, reachable at the following email address: cabinet@demain-avocat.com. The data processing controller can be contacted:

– by mail at the following address: 25, rue Jean-Pierre Timbaud 75011 PARIS (France)

– by email at the following address: cabinet@demain-avocat.com.

Data protection officer

The data protection officer is the law practice DEMAIN, reachable at the following email address: cabinet@demain-avocat.com. Once you have contacted us, if you consider that your data protection rights are not respected, you can contact the CNIL (national information science and liberties commission).

Users’ data collection and processing rights

All data subjects can exercise the following rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the data protection Act of 6 January 1978:

  • right to access, rectify or delete data (articles 15, 16 and 17 of the GDPR)
  • right to data portability (article 20 of the GDPR)
  • right to the limitation (article 18 of the GDPR) and opposition (article 21 of the GDPR) of data processing
  • right not to be subject to automated decision-making
  • right to determine the fate of personal data after death
  • right to refer the matter to the competent supervisory authority (article 77 of the GDPR)

To exercise your rights, please send your request :

– by mail to : Cabinet d’avocat DEMAIN, Maître Sarah SAMEUR, 25 rue Jean-Pierre Timbaud, 75011 Paris (France)

– or by email to cabinet@demain-avocat.com 

In order for the data processing controller to satisfy his/her request, the user may have to communicate information such as: name, first name, email address as well as his/her personal account number. You can visit the website www.cnil.fr for further information on your rights.

Modification of the privacy policy

The editor of the Website www.demain-avocat.com reserves the right to modify this policy at any time so that users can be ensured of its compliance with the law in force. Any possible changes should not affect any web browsing previously made on the Website, which will remain subject to the policy in force at the time of the web browsing and accepted as such by the user when the first navigation was confirmed. We advise the users to read this policy whenever they use our services, without needing to formally warn them.

Cookie Policy

This cookie policy explains how we use cookies and similar technologies to offer you a personalized online experience while respecting your privacy.

  1. What is a cookie?

 Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit our website. They are widely used to make websites work, improve their efficiency and provide information to website owners.

 

  1. How do we use cookies?

 We use cookies for various reasons, such as:

  • To ensure the smooth operation of the Website
  • To personalize your experience by storing your preferences
  • To analyze your use of the Website so that we can improve its content and make it more user-friendly
  • To provide targeted advertising content

 

  1. Type of cookies we use:
  • Essential cookies : these cookies are necessary to the smooth operation of the Website and access to its basic functionalities.
  • Performance cookies :these cookies help us understand how users interact with our Website by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
  • Functionality cookies :these cookies are used to store your preferences and improve your experience on the Website.
  • Advertising cookies :these cookies are used to advertise contents that are relevant for you and your interests. They are also used to restrict  the number of times an advertisement can be watched and to measure the publicity campaign’s efficiency.
  1. Cookie control:

You have the right to choose to accept or refuse the cookies. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can usually change the settings of your browser to refuse cookies if you wish.

  1. Modification of the cookie policy:

We reserve the right to update this cookie policy at any time. All changes will enter into force as soon as they are published on the Website. We encourage you to visit this page regularly to be informed of any modification.

By using our Website, you agree to the use of cookies in compliance with this policy.

If you have any questions regarding our cookie policy, feel free to contact us at cabinet@demain-avocat.com.

Thank you for your understanding and for trusting us.

 

 

This policy was edited on 11/29/2023. The Website’s publication director is Sarah SAMEUR. The Website was entirely designed and uploaded by Benjamin Beha (www.benjaminbeha.fr, contact@benjaminbeha.fr). The Website is hosted by the company OVH SAS, with its head office located at 2, rue Kellerman – 59100 Roubaix (France), registered under the Lille Métropole RCS (trade and company register) number 424 761 419 00045 (phone number +33(0)972101007 – www.ovh.com/fr/support/nous-contacter).

©2023 by le Cabinet d’Avocats DEMAIN.